A central feature of the National Erebus Memorial will be the inscribed names of the passengers and crew, the list is available below. The National Erebus Memorial project team compiled this list of passengers and crew from Flight TE901. We have cross-checked this list with information from Births, Deaths and Marriages records, Air New Zealand, the Coronial Office and family members. We are also in touch with the Embassies to check the names of the International passengers.

If you are a family member who would like to be added to our contact list for news on the Memorial’s progress and events please get in touch via: erebus@mch.govt.nz.

Crew

First Names  Last Name Region
David John Bennett Auckland
Gordon Brooks Remuera
Elizabeth Carr-Smith Auckland
Gregory Cassin Auckland
Graham  Cater Henderson
Martin  Collins Whenuapai
Jim Collins Auckland
Michael  Finlay Onehunga
Dianne Keenan Auckland
James  Lewis Auckland
Graham  Lucas Auckland
Suzanne   Marinovic Auckland
Bruce  Maxwell Auckland
Roy  McPherson Auckland
Nicholas (Nick)  Moloney Auckland
Katrina  Morrison Auckland
Peter  Mulgrew Parnell
Russell  Scott Auckland
David  Sickelmore Auckland
Stephen  Simmons Auckland
Marie   Wolfert Auckland

Passengers

First Names  Last Name Town/Region Country
Peter Addis Te Atatu  
Lleone Aisenman   United States
Malyon Allan Clive  
Jane Allan Clive  
Marjorie Allan Clive  
Margaret Anderson Epsom  
Audrey Anderson   United Kingdom
Grant   Anglesey  Waitara  
Ethel  Armitage Milford  
Melinda   Arnold Manurewa  
Valerie   Arnold Papatoetoe  
Grahame  Ashton Orakei  
Thomas  Bainbridge Meadowbank  
Peter Baldwin Birkenhead  
Kay   Barnick   United States
Marion   Barnick   United States
Earl Aubrey  Beaumont   Canada
Des   Beckett Te Puke  
Patricia Blair   United States
Marilyn Bond Blockhouse Bay  
Robin  Bond Blockhouse Bay  
Ronnie  Brehaut Timaru  
Jon Broad Hamilton  
Philippa  Broad Hamilton  
Geraldine  Brooks Timaru  
Aubrey   Brough Turua  
Geoffrey Buchanan Feilding  
Lucille Burckhalter   United States
Lindsay  Burgess Whangarei  
Rose  Burgess Whangarei  
Heinz  Bürgi Avondale  
Lorraine  Burton (nee Collin) Wellington  
Rae  Butler Katikati  
Rangiaho Cameron Mt Wellington  
Stuart  Campbell Te Puke  
Barrie Carleton Otautau  
Marion Carleton Otautau  
Margaret Carr Whangarei  
Bryan  Chadderton Papatoetoe  
Valerie  Chadderton Papatoetoe  
Alla Christiansen Remuera  
Frank Christmas New Plymouth  
David Clark Mt Wellington  
Irene  Clark Belmont  
Iris Clark Takanini  
William  Clark Takanini  
Joan  Cockrill England  
Bernard Colbran North Makarewa  
Yvonne  Colbran North Makarewa  
John  Cole Westmere  
Jean Copas Taradale  
Susan Copley   United Kingdom
Audrey  Copsey Pukekohe  
Constance  Corey   United States
Alison   Crabtree Takapuna  
Norman  Crabtree Takapuna  
Marie  Dahl Wellington  
June Davies   Australia
Peter  Dawson Piopio  
Kay Dean Reporoa  
Florence (Deb) Debbage Rotorua  
Nora Violet Delmage Not recorded  
Helen  Duff   United States
Athol  Duke Epsom  
Doug Dykzeul Wiri  
John Dykzeul Morrinsville  
Gwen  Eagles Rotorua  
Edna  Edwards Ponsonby  
Elizabeth   Edwards   United Kingdom
Cecil  Emmett Te Awamutu  
John  Emmett Te Awamutu  
Jean  Ferrell   United States
Kathryn  Frost Mt Roskill  
Kuniyasu  Furukawa   Japan
Alfred  Gallagher Remuera  
Elsie  Gallagher Remuera  
Brucie Gibbs Wellington  
Richard Gilliver Kawerau  
Violet  Gosling Opotiki  
Norio  Goto   Japan
Pamela   Gulland Bucklands Beach  
Florence   Hance   United States
Marlene  Hansen Picton  
Hazel  Harris Gordonton  
Annie Harrison Takapuna  
Muriel Harrison Campbells Bay  
James  Hartley Otorohanga  
Pearl Harty Devonport  
Kate  Haworth Forest Hill  
Peter Haworth Forest Hill  
Mitsuo  Higuchi   Japan
Eileen  Hill Lower Hutt  
Gordon  Hill Auckland  
Jean Holloway   United Kingdom
Bryan   Holtham Invercargill  
Roy  Hotson Tuakau  
John   Houghton   United States
Brent  Howarth Tauranga  
Stephen  Hughes Bucklands Beach  
Mildred  Humphrey Orewa  
Thomas  Hyndman Blockhouse Bay  
Akira  Imai   Japan
Hisako  Imai   Japan
Ernst   Jahn   United States
Isabel  Jahn   United States
Nicholas   Jarvis Glenfield  
Lois  Jenkins Waterview  
Charles  Jennings Taradale  
Kathleen  Karl Panmure  
Dennis  Kearney Hillsborough  
John  Keith Whangarei  
Nancy   Kendon Howick  
Betty  Kerr Mt Roskill   
Frank  Kerr Mt Roskill   
Geoffrey Kerr Whanganui  
Anthony  Kilsby Levin  
Geoffrey   Kilsby Levin  
Nancy King Russell  
Donald (Don)  Kirk Mokauiti  
Asako Kitagawa   Japan
Paul  Klassovity   United States
Carl  Klensch   United States
Mary  Lake   United States
William  Larsen Raetihi  
James (Jim)   Lavin Halfmoon Bay  
Yves  Lépine    France
Michael  Lies   United States
Alison  Ling Titirangi  
Urs Locher   Switzerland
William  Lomax Kawerau  
Charles  Loughnan Tauranga  
Patrick  Loughnan Tauranga  
Shirley  MacDonald Hawera  
John  MacKenzie Manurewa  
Stella  MacKenzie Manurewa  
Eudora  Madgwick Whangaparaoa  
Theodore  Magnell   United States
Muriel  Magnell   United States
David   Manley Cambridge  
Dorothy  Mann Te Atatu  
Dorothy  Marsden Tokoroa  
Joseph  Marsden Tokoroa  
Sarah  Martin Blockhouse Bay  
Trevor  Maskelyne New Plymouth  
Robert Mason USA  
Dawn Matthews Aokautere  
Olive  Maynard Te Puru  
William  Maynard Thames  
Richard  McKendry Wellington  
Margaret (Peggy) McKenzie Napier  
John Bruce McMillan Gisborne  
Melba   McMillan Gisborne  
Bernard   McNamara Pauanui  
Eric  McNeil One Tree Hill  
Jürg Meier   Switzerland
Mark  Mitchell Lower Hutt  
Junichi Mitsuhashi   Japan
Nakako Mitsuhashi   Japan
Ross  Munro Otorohanga  
Owen  Murray Mataura  
Christine  Nicholson Christchurch  
Shigeru  Noda   Japan
Ian John  O'Connor Timaru  
Morihiko  Odani   Japan
Hiroko  Odani   Japan
Mervyn   Oliver Ashhurst  
Tetsuro  Ono   Japan
Juhei  Osawa   Japan
Masa  Osawa   Japan
Norio  Ozawa   Japan
David  Palmer Whangaparaoa  
Edward  Palmer Tauranga  
Gary  Palmer Tauranga  
Eija  Parkkari   Canada
Ethel Mary Paterson Onehunga  
Linda   Paterson Onehunga  
Nola  Paykel Devonport  
Alfred (Murray) Payne Remuera  
Marjorie    Peacocke Glenfield  
Carla Pethers Takapuna  
Alexander  Plummer Pakuranga  
Hilda  Plummer Hamilton  
Michael  Potter Whangaparaoa  
Robert  Preston Christchurch   
Beatrice  Price Sandringham  
Beverley  Price Sandringham  
Joy  Pridmore Levin  
Valeria  Rawlins Mt Eden  
Basil   Revell Waiwera  
Eileen  Revell Waiwera  
Pamela  Richmond Mt Eden  
Helen  Robb Remuera  
Alison  Roberts Wellington  
Michael  Roberts Wellington  
Betty  Robinson Napier  
Karl Ruden Mission Bay  
Hisako  Sato   Japan
Marie  Scott Dunedin  
Michi  Seki   Japan
Toshiro  Seki   Japan
George  Shepherd   United States
Seishiro  Shigeta   Japan
Ryoichi  Shionoya   Japan
Betty   Smith Whangarei  
Henry  Smythe Turua  
Ralph  Steel   United States
Antony (Tony)  Stevenson Picton  
Donald  Stewart Birkenhead  
Alan   Stokes Auckland   
Phyllis Storey Mt Wellington  
Masaaki  Takada   Japan
Peter Tanton   Australia
Douglas Taylor Whangarei  
Roy Thomas Tauranga  
Walter  Thomas Whangaparaoa  
Watson (Wattie) Thompson Otago  
Henry Thompson   United States
Billy  Thompson   United States
Robert Tremaine Taupo  
Florence  Tremaine Taupo  
Elaine Trinder   United Kingdom
Harry Ward Henderson  
Valerie Ward Henderson  
Isa  Watson Mt Albert  
Katherine (Kit) Watson Wellington  
Alfred  Webb Waitoa  
Jan  Williams Havelock North  
Janet  Williams Hastings  
Leonard  Williams Havelock North  
Barbara Wood Thames Coast  
Irvine  Wood Thames Coast  
Linda  Worth Epsom  
Nobuyoshi  Yanagisawa   Japan
Hamako  Yanagisawa   Japan
Rjoji  Yokoyama   Japan
Otmar Zoll New Lynn  

 


Updated on 17th July 2019